In the flat areas of the Arctic desert and tundra, the steppe zone and deserts, all predatory animals have developed an instinct to visit and examine objects that stand out against the background of a monotonous flat landscape.
While scouring the fields and meadows, the white polecat and the ermine must be wrapped up and examine the curtain of bushes and reeds that came into view, or the germ of straw, a kopeck of hay and a heap of stones. This is explained by the fact that in such places rodents and birds find food and shelter, and therefore, predators have the opportunity to profit from something and find a comfortable refuge for themselves. For a better view of the area, these animals are not averse to climbing up a hillock or a hummock and, standing on it with a column, look around.
A wolf, a fox and a corsac go out on exploration to elevated areas of the plain, and in places with an uneven surface they follow along the edge of ravines and along the hryvnias separating the beams. They also will not disregard the embryo and the hay shock and will definitely examine them, otherwise they will climb up to take a better look around. The wolf and the fox sometimes walk several kilometers to the forest edge looming on the horizon or to the reeds in the hope of profit and find shelter there.
Polar bears and arctic foxes also follow this example and walk tens of kilometers across the icy Arctic desert to hummocks, where ice holes form, and to the rocky shores of islands, where hundreds of thousands of colonial birds live, and therefore, there is also food.
For the same reason, Arctic foxes are attracted to the guarded mouths. ”Lack of food resources in the Arctic desert makes many Arctic foxes go tens of kilometers into ice fields with hummocks after polar bears and pick up the remains of a bear meal there. The scarce forage in the tundra also forces the Arctic foxes to migrate to the forest tundra and other more forage areas. ”
In winter, yolks and arctic foxes follow the nomadic deer for hundreds of kilometers. Reindeer, digging into the lichen, leave behind deep grooves, which are used by white and tundra partridges, pecking berries and shoots of dwarf willows and birches there. Arctic foxes and foxes willingly visit these ruts, which manage to catch a partridge in such places and profit from lemmings.
The Arctic fox, scouring the tundra in search of food, will not ignore the lonely bush, stump or hummock that it meets. Be sure to examine them and, after carefully sniffing them, perform the usual dog ritual, noting his visit with urine. ”This is repeated by dozens of other Arctic foxes, having once visited this area.
Many believe that by these actions each animal marks the border of the area it occupies. In fact, this is not nearly as easy as it seems. Predators of the canine family have a particularly keenly developed instinct, and when they sniff the ureter for a long time, they get an idea of the number of animals of their own kind. If such ureters are found very often, “and dozens of Arctic foxes, moreover hungry, mark them, then the animals have a desire to leave the overpopulated, low-feeding area. This prompts Arctic foxes to migrate hundreds of kilometers.
The hunters of the North are well aware that when this instinct for migration has awakened and the “Arctic foxes began to flow”, it is no longer possible to stop them with any additional feeding. Therefore, the baits of arctic foxes need to be laid out in advance – in summer or early autumn and constantly replenished, thereby reawakening the instinct of resettlement.
Rodents in the steppe regions primarily inhabit the most fertile areas where vegetation is more abundant. For burrowing, they choose elevated places that are not flooded with melt water and showers.
Ground squirrels arrange a vertical burrow hidden behind a turf. They do not cut the grass around it, they do not dig the earth or throw it out, and they also do not leave fecal matter near the burrow. To observe the surrounding area, butane is used – a land thrown out and rammed away from a residential burrow with a slanting mink, which serves as a temporary refuge for them.
Marmots do not mask burrows like that. They also arrange them in high places that are not flooded with water. Bhutan – trampled by dots – happens near the entrance to the burrow. When a person or any animal appears in the field of view of marmots and ground squirrels, the animals become a stublik and give alarming signals – the ground squirrels whistle, and the marmots yapping like a small dog.
Brown hares never stay for a day in fattening areas with abundant grass, where predators are looking for and chase them, but go into open fields and often lie down in furrows among arable land or behind a hummock on the border, in another secluded, but open on all sides place with a good outlook.
In the tundra and in the steppe, feathered predators also try to occupy a higher perch – in a kurgai, a lone tree, an electric pole and other elevation, from which it is convenient to observe the surrounding area and attack the seen prey. Periate predators also have favorite hummocks and stones in their hunting areas, on which they usually pluck and gut captured birds and animals.
Lowlands, overgrown with bushes, weeds and lush grass, attract partridges, quails and other wild game, since in such places they find shelter and abundant food.
The examples given indicate that in the life of animals, the availability of a food base and the possibility of its use are of decisive importance.On this basis, the rest of the biological cycle of animals is formed: the choice of a habitat, a place for a nest or den, the beginning and well-being of the mating season, fertility, successful the education of the young and, ultimately, the prosperity of the species.
In this regard, in unauthorized fishing, it is of paramount importance to use the food reflex to attract animals to certain places with regular feeding.